Opening Hours : Monday to Friday - 9am to 5:30pm
  01458 252444

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Dental Design Limited uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. It tells you what information we collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights and how to contact us.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data; we do this now, by requesting that you read the information at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Changes to this privacy policy
Dental Design Limited may change this policy from time to time. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this web page so that you are aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

A hard copy of the policy is available from the Data Protection Manager,81 Bow Street, Langport, Somerset, TA10 9PR . Any revised policy will apply only to data collected after the new policy comes into effect.

What information do we hold on you?
We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address

What we do with the information we gather
We may use the personal information gathered in our normal course of business primarily to provide the products, services, offers or news you have requested, and also for administration purposes with your consent:

  • to confirm identification when you contact us
  • to keep you informed of any special offers or promotions that we believe might be of particular interest to you
  • to communicate with you in the event that any products or services you have requested are unavailable
  • for credit assessment
  • to review the conduct of and to administer/operate your accounts
  • for statistical analysis, including automated techniques
  • for record-keeping purposes
  • to track activity on our website
  • to improve and monitor our customer service to you
  • for market research purposes
  • the prevention of crime and fraud
  • for any other purposes deemed necessary for business

Use of site by children
If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Encryption of data sent between us.

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.
Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

Disclosure of your information to service providers
In order to provide our products and services, we may need to pass information on to our agents and sub-contractors or appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf, such as mailing houses or printers.
In these circumstances, we will ensure that we request your approval to do so, and that your information is properly protected and used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Transfer of your information outside the European Union
We may need to transfer your personal data outside of the European Union in order to provide you with the services and products you require. Some of these countries may not have laws that protect privacy rights as extensively as in the European Union. If we do transfer your personal information to other territories, we will take proper steps to ensure that your information is properly protected and ensure that We will only deal with suppliers outside the EU who are GDPR compliant and have policies in place to protect your data.

The use of cookies
Cookies are small data files which are stored on your computer, mobile phone or device. Cookies may be placed on your device when you visit a website or open a marketing email.
Dental Design Limited uses cookies for a variety of reasons, such as to remember your preferences when you visit our site, tailor your visit or monitor traffic to enable us to improve our site.

We also set third party cookies to allow you to easily link to third parties you may be subscribed to, such as Facebook or Twitter. We do not control these cookies and how your information may be used, so please visit the third parties’ websites for more information on these cookies.

Personal Identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our services for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your internet service provider and your IP address, we also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you. If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

Changing your personal information
If you believe that we are storing details relating to you and that these are incorrect or you wish to remove them, please contact us at info@dentaldesign.co.uk. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Links to other websites within our own website
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Complaints regarding content on our website
If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint. If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate. When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given us, we use that information to resolve your complaint. We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Controlling your personal information and your rights to access your personal information

We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. We may also disclose information to the investigating authorities such as the police, and customs and excise, or if required to do so by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018.

You have a right to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold on you, please write to Data Protection Manager, 81 Bow Street, Langport, Somerset, TA10 9PR or call 01458 252444 and ask for a Subject Access Request form. When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking action. This is important to safeguard your information.

How you can Complain
If you are not happy with our website privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is info@dentaldesign.co.uk.

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we dealt with your complaint or process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Retention period for personal data
Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy policy, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:
To provide you with the services you have requested;
To comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
To support a claim or defence in court.

Dental Design